Author Topic: Bending stainless steel  (Read 1502 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

DAVE BRADY

  • Golden Flash
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
    • View Profile
Bending stainless steel
« on: 06 June, 2021, 11:30:52 »
Hi All,

I want to bend a piece of 1/4" stainless steel to make a bracket.  Any tip on the best way to do this.  I have a vice and a big hammer plus a blow torch for heating it up.
The bend will be 4" long.

Dave.

Bess

  • Golden Flash
  • *****
  • Posts: 1504
    • View Profile
Re: Bending stainless steel
« Reply #1 on: 06 June, 2021, 12:05:28 »
Hi Dave,
             I have used a small pipe bender with great success:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/124744041420?hash=item1d0b5303cc:g:RgAAAOSwkxdgr0ps

Best wishes...

MITCHELL

  • Royal Star
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
    • View Profile
Re: Bending stainless steel
« Reply #2 on: 06 June, 2021, 12:45:35 »
 Tube or flat plate?

DAVE BRADY

  • Golden Flash
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
    • View Profile
Re: Bending stainless steel
« Reply #3 on: 06 June, 2021, 13:11:46 »
Hi,

It is flat plate and I need to bend it twice to make a flat 'U' shape.

Dave.

Mike Farmer

  • Golden Flash
  • *****
  • Posts: 2205
    • View Profile
Re: Bending stainless steel
« Reply #4 on: 06 June, 2021, 13:32:39 »
 :) :) :)

Assuming you wish you make it "U" shaped rather than squared.

I have had success by using a short piece of pipe of correct OD, then centralise your strip and clamp in place.  Heat and hammer to start with, then two more clamps and slowly tighten into shape. once in place more heat to stop it "springing" when you release the clamps.

Besta.

Mike 8) 8) 8)

MITCHELL

  • Royal Star
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
    • View Profile
Re: Bending stainless steel
« Reply #5 on: 06 June, 2021, 13:37:32 »
If it's 1/4 plate your going to struggle by hand, stainless work hardens so the more you mess with it the harder it gets, if you can find a local fabrication company they should be able to do it in minutes for you, where are you located?

DAVE BRADY

  • Golden Flash
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
    • View Profile
Re: Bending stainless steel
« Reply #6 on: 06 June, 2021, 14:17:39 »
Hi,

I am in North Lincs. not far from Scunthorpe.  There must be someone there who can do it.  Mild steel would do the job but I happen to have a piece of stainless and it would save having to paint it.

Dave.

DAVE BRADY

  • Golden Flash
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
    • View Profile
Re: Bending stainless steel
« Reply #7 on: 06 June, 2021, 16:15:55 »
Hi,

I have just ordered some mild steel channel that will do the job.  A seller on Ebay does short lengths.  I will keep the stainless for something that does not need a bend in it.

Dave.

MITCHELL

  • Royal Star
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
    • View Profile
Re: Bending stainless steel
« Reply #8 on: 07 June, 2021, 19:00:05 »
Dave,  unfortunately your a bit of a distance, I'm  just South of birmingham I've a couple of good friends that run a fabrication shop and I'm sure they'd have helped you out, hey ho, you'll have an easier job with mild steel. If you can clamp it in a vice with a peice of scaffold pole or similar heavy duty tube and bend it over that you should get a neater radius. Good luck. Dave.

DAVE BRADY

  • Golden Flash
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
    • View Profile
Re: Bending stainless steel
« Reply #9 on: 07 June, 2021, 20:13:19 »
Hi,

Thanks for the offer anyway.  I have opted to use square cornered channel as I need a flat part to attach a hitch to for a one wheeled trailer.

Dave.

gt6uk

  • Star
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Bending stainless steel
« Reply #10 on: 08 June, 2021, 09:16:52 »
Hi Dave, if you still need any help try Eric at Scunthorpe Sheet Metal 13-15 Midland Road. I have been using him for years and they do not come any better.

Steve.

DAVE BRADY

  • Golden Flash
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
    • View Profile
Re: Bending stainless steel
« Reply #11 on: 08 June, 2021, 09:48:26 »
Hi Steve,

Thanks for the info.  I will take the piece I have to see if he can bend it for me.

Dave.

gt6uk

  • Star
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Bending stainless steel
« Reply #12 on: 08 June, 2021, 11:39:12 »
Hi Dave, if you look on his facebook page you will see the things he can do. your job will be no problem but he is always busy. out of interest where abouts are you?

Steve.

DAVE BRADY

  • Golden Flash
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
    • View Profile
Re: Bending stainless steel
« Reply #13 on: 08 June, 2021, 12:56:15 »
Hi Steve,

I am in Hibaldstow.

Dave.


chaz

  • Golden Flash
  • *****
  • Posts: 1445
    • View Profile
Re: Bending stainless steel
« Reply #14 on: 08 June, 2021, 14:52:44 »
the problem with stainless is its structure, similar to aluminium, hard to bend when cold as it tears unless there is a decent sized radius, it does not like sharp corners. there is also the shear factor involved which some people do not understand.
its fine to change mild steel that has been chrome or zink plated for stainless but not advisable where shear forces are involved. Shock mounts are one place that is to be avoided. if its cosmetic , a bend will get lines across the bend which will need polishing out , that in turn makes the cross section thinner.