Author Topic: Help with copper tubing twirl  (Read 155 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

sidewaysid

  • Royal Star
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
    • View Profile
Help with copper tubing twirl
« on: 22 October, 2020, 17:53:58 »

Can anyone tell me the best way to get a decent spiral in my copper fuel line, I have tried everything

Calum

  • Star
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Help with copper tubing twirl
« Reply #1 on: 22 October, 2020, 18:40:38 »
Anneal the copper first, thicker wall pipe will be easier to bend without crushing. A nice even coil can be made using something as a former to bend around. At work I make pipe runs with neat bends by using a simple tool I made with two bits of 1.5" bar welded to a piece of angle that I can then mount in the bench vice. The bars are mounted upright with a gap between them just greater than the pipe diameter.

Thin walled pipe can be a pain - for bigger stuff fill it with sand and solder caps on the ends but smaller stuff you should be able to get a bending wire to slide inside. Depending on how much you work it it might be wise to anneal again and probably when you've finished too - it'll allow the copper to flex a bit more without cracking over time.

Bess

  • Golden Flash
  • *****
  • Posts: 1067
    • View Profile
Re: Help with copper tubing twirl
« Reply #2 on: 22 October, 2020, 19:12:43 »
Hi,
    As Calum and use a external pipe spring:

https://www.amazon.co.uk/External-Pipe-Bending-Spring-Copper/dp/B002OB4CPW

Bets wishes...

sidewaysid

  • Royal Star
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
    • View Profile
Re: Help with copper tubing twirl
« Reply #3 on: 23 October, 2020, 07:58:43 »
I tried the outside spring and the pipe still kinked, and I purchased a plumbers tool but the curl could only do 360, then it wouldn't fit in the contraption.

DAVE BRADY

  • Golden Flash
  • *****
  • Posts: 833
    • View Profile
Re: Help with copper tubing twirl
« Reply #4 on: 23 October, 2020, 08:29:55 »
Hi,

Watch this on youtube.


https://youtu.be/MJycphczB7s

Dave.

TTJOHN

  • Silver Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
    • View Profile
Re: Help with copper tubing twirl
« Reply #5 on: 23 October, 2020, 08:51:05 »
Dave.
You must get the correct grade of copper tube in the first instance, you will need either C101 or C106, this is the grade I use when I order copper sheet for the gaskets I have made, this is soft copper so tube of this grade should not  kink. Hth

Regards TTJohn

DAVE BRADY

  • Golden Flash
  • *****
  • Posts: 833
    • View Profile
Re: Help with copper tubing twirl
« Reply #6 on: 23 October, 2020, 11:32:39 »
Hi,

Useful info. John.  This should help Sidewaysid.

Dave.

craigc11g

  • Blue Star
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: Help with copper tubing twirl
« Reply #7 on: 23 October, 2020, 11:41:55 »
does it need this many turns ? i have some chrome but think they maybe steel tube what was standard .