BSA Owners' Club Forum

General => The Star and Garter => Topic started by: Mike Farmer on 12 February, 2018, 16:46:25

Title: Tip for cutting pipe
Post by: Mike Farmer on 12 February, 2018, 16:46:25
 :)

Just thought this might be of interest. I find it a good way to get a square cut on pipe.
Just mark the pipe, put a jubilee clip around it and cut upto the clip. Before you do the clip up tight turn it around a couple of times to make sure its as square as possible. May not be 100% perfect but better than I can do "freehand".
I find that a fine 24tpi blade does the cleanest cut, without scraping away the side of the clip.

Mike 8) 8)
Title: Re: Tip for cutting pipe
Post by: Bess on 12 February, 2018, 19:40:47
Hi Mike,

            I use one of these with a stainless cutting wheel...

Best wishes...
Title: Re: Tip for cutting pipe
Post by: Mike Farmer on 13 February, 2018, 12:33:06
HI Bess :)

Yes that's a bril bit of kit :)

But its diameter limited. I have one and I think it will only do up to about 25mm. I only use it for copper etc. Must confess that I never thought of a stainless blade

Regards. Mike 8) 8)
Title: Re: Tip for cutting pipe
Post by: Editor on 13 February, 2018, 13:12:49
Hi Mike,
Great tip! Can we share this with all members via The Star? If so, would you send the pictures in as good a resolution as possible to me via email?
Many thanks in advance
Chris
Title: Re: Tip for cutting pipe
Post by: Mike Farmer on 13 February, 2018, 15:50:51
Hi Mr Editor.

It will be my pleasure on both counts. We re do the fuzzy pic and send to your listed email address if that's OK.

Mike 8) 8)
Title: Re: Tip for cutting pipe
Post by: Editor on 13 February, 2018, 16:01:23
Looking forward to it.
Many thanks
Chris
Title: Re: Tip for cutting pipe
Post by: Mike Farmer on 13 February, 2018, 17:01:08
 :)

On their way. New PC and I havn't got a clue. So heres hoping
Title: Re: Tip for cutting pipe
Post by: MITCHELL on 13 February, 2018, 19:10:03
Hi chaps, those are pipe cutters, and as you say are usually used for soft material (copper) but you can get larger ones that will cut up to 4inch mild steel tube, a slim cutting disc in a small angle grinder works well,use masking tape to achieve a straight cut. Cheers Dave.